West Texas A&M has the best student athletes in the Lone Star Conference.

The Texas Panhandle has always been praised for sports. From Austin Middle School winning All-City in football, to WT winning conference titles.

However, one thing you may not know is our athletes have great heads on their shoulders too! The Lone Star Conference came out with the 2015-16 fall semester honor roll this week and you may see some familiar names.

The requirement for making it on the LSC Honor Roll is a 3.3 GPA for the semester.

West Texas A&M placed the highest number of student athletes on the honor roll with 182 members.They are also leading the list of flawless marks with 48 students with a perfect 4.0.

Here is the full list:

  1. Maggie Lanham* - Equestrian
  2. Kim Newkirk* - Equestrian
  3. Jordyn Wendt* - Equestrian
  4. Jacob Laguna* - Football
  5. Jamie Taylor‐Caldwell* - Men's Cross Country
  6. Zach Daniel* - Men's Cross Country/Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  7. Alexander Korn* - Men's Cross Country/Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  8. Ethan Peterson* - Men's Golf
  9. Chase Withrow* - Men's Soccer
  10. Victoria Bayer* - Softball
  11. Madison McLain* - Women's Basketball
  12. Michaela Neuhaus* - Women's Basketball
  13. Libby Strickland* - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  14. John Baiada* - Baseball
  15. Tate Huebner* - Baseball
  16. Lacey Edge* - Equestrian
  17. Bridgette Fischer* - Equestrian
  18. Cana Fitzgerald* - Equestrian
  19. Jenny Foil* - Equestrian
  20. Mallory Leach* - Equestrian
  21. Jacob Norris* - Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  22. Josh Gates* - Men's Soccer
  23. Lauren Britten* - Volleyball
  24. Courtney Head* - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  25. Bailey Trimmell* - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  26. Blake Washburn* - Baseball
  27. McKenzie Long* - Volleyball
  28. Brittany Milam* - Equestrian
  29. Maggie Murphy* - Equestrian
  30. Jeffrey Wylie* - Equestrian
  31. John Cummings* - Football
  32. Dillon Vaughan* - Football
  33. Braxton Sides* - Men's Golf
  34. Troy Reeves* - Men's Soccer
  35. Kilee Halbert* - Softball
  36. Allison Smith* - Softball
  37. Bailey Thiel* - Women's Basketball
  38. Lindy Pasley* - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  39. Niall Pratt* - Men's Golf
  40. Conor Murphy* - Baseball
  41. Arienne Martinez* - Equestrian
  42. Micah Davidson* - Men's Cross Country/Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  43. Kyli Schulz* - Volleyball
  44. Amanda Bell* - Women's Basketball
  45. Reagan Haynes* - Women's Basketball
  46. Taylor LaCour* - Women's Basketball
  47. Caley Barnard* - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  48. Katherine Stafford* - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  49. Rebecca Karr - Athletic Training
  50. Lorna Davis - Athletic Training
  51. Jordan Thetford - Athletic Training
  52. Whitney Whitford - Athletic Training
  53. Matthew Cole - Baseball
  54. Nolan Savage - Baseball
  55. Ashlyn Tyk - Equestrian
  56. Rachel Foster - Equestrian
  57. Kelsey Wilson - Equestrian
  58. Mandie House - Equestrian
  59. Ashley Hansen - Equestrian
  60. Kyra Fulton - Equestrian
  61. Hannah Valigura - Equestrian
  62. Carley Hankins - Equestrian
  63. Josh Beal - Football
  64. Ethan Morriss - Football
  65. Preston Rabb - Football
  66. Carson Greathouse - Men's Golf
  67. Daniel Angloher - Men's Soccer
  68. Austin Henderson - Men's Soccer
  69. Brittany Gehle - Softball
  70. Andrea Sitter - Softball
  71. Phuripan Glory Jangthongsiri - Women's Golf
  72. Whitlee Woods - Women's Golf
  73. Emily Krenek - Women's Soccer
  74. Nick Chapman - Baseball
  75. Tre Norton - Men's Soccer
  76. Jessie Thomas - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  77. Tracey Ecklund - Athletic Training
  78. Allison Nafey - Athletic Training
  79. Mitchell Whitehead - Athletic Training
  80. Scarlett DeJesus - Athletic Training
  81. Ben Anthony - Athletic Training
  82. Josh Torres - Athletic Training
  83. Jager Toffan - Baseball
  84. James Anderson - Baseball
  85. Justin McAllister - Baseball
  86. Austin Farrow - Baseball
  87. Breanna Grebin - Equestrian
  88. Heather Grebin - Equestrian
  89. Ally Thomas - Equestrian
  90. Justin Griego - Football
  91. JD Allen - Football
  92. Benjamin Hogan - Men's Golf
  93. Shane Dockery - Men's Soccer
  94. Ryan Kennedy - Men's Soccer
  95. Shea Ibrahim - Softball
  96. Aspen Sanders - Volleyball
  97. Alexi Curl - Volleyball
  98. Carissa Henning - Volleyball
  99. Madison Wild - Women's Basketball
  100. Alie Decker - Women's Basketball
  101. Sarah Climer - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  102. Jasmine Pitts - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  103. Malika Ouedraogo - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  104. Holly Cunigan - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  105. Ashlee Craig - Women's Soccer
  106. Aryn Douroudian - Women's Soccer
  107. Marissa Naab - Women's Soccer
  108. Courtney Robledo - Volleyball
  109. Adrienne Precure - Athletic Training
  110. Kaylee Shores - Athletic Training
  111. Lauren Klein - Equestrian
  112. Brooke Martin - Equestrian
  113. Daniella Salaverria - Equestrian
  114. Madison Heacock - Equestrian
  115. Colton McDonald - Football
  116. Garrett Neuman - Football
  117. Jerrod Walton - Men's Basketball
  118. Tommy Gove - Men's Basketball
  119. Angel De Jesus Aguirre Pina - Men's Golf
  120. Jonathan Ferrin - Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  121. Grant McLain - Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  122. Brandon Leitch - Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  123. Zach McCauley - Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  124. Brandon Bautista - Men's Soccer
  125. Evan Bozman - Men's Soccer
  126. Chris Johnson - Men's Soccer
  127. Andres Garza - Men's Soccer
  128. Hannah Alexander - Women's Basketball
  129. Madison Parker - Women's Basketball
  130. Caitlyn Cecchini - Women's Cross Country
  131. Brittany Mitchell - Women's Cross Country
  132. Mattye Mason  Women's Golf
  133. Sommer Wilder - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  134. Stormie Fuentes - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  135. Peyton Williams - Women's Soccer
  136. Mckynzie Zick - Women's Soccer
  137. Rachel Herring - Women's Soccer
  138. Lucy Chalgren - Women's Soccer
  139. Katelyn Taschler - Women's Soccer
  140. Cole Sanchez - Baseball
  141. Leah Mayer - Volleyball
  142. Daniel Weipert - Baseball
  143. Jayde Van Oort - Equestrian
  144. Abby Rae Bradbury - Equestrian
  145. Hannah Ellis - Equestrian
  146. Jamie Siefert - Equestrian
  147. Hannah Gilmore - Equestrian
  148. Garrett Gibson - Football
  149. Chazz Saltinsky - Football
  150. Payton Gonzales - Football
  151. Derek Wieck - Men's Cross Country
  152. Ryan Flores - Men's Cross Country/Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  153. Darin Allen - Men's Cross Country/Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  154. Brayden Cruth - Men's Golf
  155. John Oakley - Men's Soccer
  156. Filip Janjic - Men's Soccer
  157. Emilee Baker - Softball
  158. Chelsea Skipper - Softball
  159. Kourtney Coveney - Softball
  160. Emma Eickhoff - Volleyball
  161. Karlie Sloan - Volleyball
  162. Andee Decker - Women's Basketball
  163. Kate Martin - Women's Cross Country
  164. Victoria Rausch - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  165. Carri Yarbrough - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  166. Norma Cunigan - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  167. Cheyenne Williams - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  168. Alexis Clark - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  169. Kelsi Jones - Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
  170. Johna Fowler - Women's Soccer
  171. Khadidra Debesette - Women's Soccer
  172. Khadisha Debesette - Women's Soccer
  173. Courtney Dippel - Women's Soccer
  174. Emily Cassady - Women's Soccer
  175. Christian Loya - Baseball
  176. Dominic Yearego - Baseball
  177. Blake Weaver - Baseball
  178. Collin Bailey - Football
  179. Abdul Wague - Football
  180. Michael Whitfield - Football
  181. J.T. Matthews - Football
  182. Isaiah Hollins - Football

*Indicates a 4.0 GPA.

Eastern New Mexico was second with 147 honorees, while Angelo State ranked third (116).

Congratulations to all of these outstanding student athletes!